100 % Australian owned – We donate 5% of our net profit to charitable events

Privacy Policy

ezycabs is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Our Privacy Statement describes how ezycabs protects the privacy of any of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.



  1. COLLECTION


    ezycabs will only collect personal information which is necessary for the operation of its business.


    ezycabs will only collect such information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.


    At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) ezycabs collects personal information about an individual from the individual, ezycabs will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:



    • the identity of the organisation and how to contact it; and

    • the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information; and

    • the purposes for which the information is collected; and

    • the organisations (or the types of organisations) to which ezycabs usually

    • discloses information of that kind; and

    • any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and

    • the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.


    If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, ezycabs will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual.


    If ezycabs collects personal information about an individual from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed above except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.



  2. PURPOSE OF INFORMATION


    ezycabs will collect and use personal information to provide services to you and to administer those services. ezycabs may also use information to develop new products and services, attend to your enquiries, seek feedback, or tell you about other products or services offered by ezycabs and its related companies.


    ezycabs may also seek personal information for legal reasons such as compliance with legislation (for example Anti-Money Laundering legislation).



  3. KIND OF INFORMATION


    ezycabs will only seek personal information relevant to its business relationship with you. When you register a myezycabs account or make an online booking, ezycabs may request information that identifies you and information relevant to your taxi bookings.


    In most cases and where possible personal information about an individual will be collected directly from that individual. The most common way ezycabs collects personal information is from myezycabs account registration and online bookings.



  4. DATA QUALITY


    ezycabs will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.



  5. DATA SECURITY


    ezycabs will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


    ezycabs will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under Australian Privacy Principles.



  6. OPENNESS


    On request by a person, ezycabs will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.



  7. SENSITIVE INFORMATION


    ezycabs will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:



    • the individual has consented; or


    • the collection is required by law; or


    • the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns:



      • is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or


      • physically cannot communicate consent to the collection.






    • COMPLAINTS


      If you believe that ezycabs has not complied with its obligations concerning your personal information, you should contact ezycabs and lodge a complaint.


      ezycabs will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in relation to the collection.








about ezycabs

Australia's 1st WiFi Cab Company. Ezy Cabs connect people from all over Victoria and Australia with their local taxi service. We have taxi services in every suburb, covering every city and most towns, large and small. Ezy Cabs service is 100% Australian owned and operated trusted brand.

contacts

  info@ezycabs.com.au
  1300 57 2525
  P.O. Box 630, Craigieburn, Victoria, 3064

follow us